Mr DeBeer Cloete
Position
Lecturer
Department
Drama and Theatre Arts
Address
21 46B
DRAMA AUDIO VISUAL HUB
IB 26
Telephone
051 401 7907
Office
Scaena 46B
Information

Short CV

DeBeer Cloete completed his BA degree in Media Studies in 2002 with majors in Communication Sciences, Drama and Theatre Arts and English Literature at the University of the Free State (UFS) in Bloemfontein. DeBeer was awarded a special award for best non-full-time Drama student from the institution in the same year.  After completing his National Certificate in Film and Video Production (cum laude) from the Tshwane University of Technology in Pretoria in 2003, DeBeer was appointed as a part-time lecturer at the UFS.  Within the next five years, DeBeer completed two postgraduate qualifications:  one in Further Education and Training and a Master’s degree (cum laude) in Drama and Theatre Arts for which he also received the Ben de Koker Award for the best postgraduate student.  In 2012, DeBeer received his second Master’s degree (cum laude) from the Rijksuniversiteit, Groningen in the Netherlands. In 2015, DeBeer received an EU Saturn Scholarship to start his PhD in Film and Theatre Studies in the Netherlands. DeBeer is currently a professional stage actor, designer, and director in addition to being a full-time lecturer at the Department of Drama and Theatre Arts and the Program for Film and Visual Media at the UFS.  DeBeer’s creative profile includes more than 100 theatre productions of which more than 50 have been part of the national arts festival circuit (including KKNK, Aardklop, Suid-Ooster, Vryfees, NAF Grahamstown and Innibos).  Productions he has been involved in have won numerous awards such as two Sanlam Prize for Afrikaans Theatre Awards (Zollie (2006) and Lewensreg (2007)) and Best Free State Production (Die Renosters (2011), Sarah (2017) and Bang! (2018)).  

 

Qualification(s)

 

Education and Qualifications

BACCALAUREUS ATRIUM [BA]

[Media Studies]

2002

University of the Free State

TEACHING ENGLISH AS A FOREIGN CERTIFICATE [TEFL]

[[A+] - Linguistic Competence]; [ A ] - Communication Competence] – Cum Laude

2002

University of the Free State

NATIONAL CERTIFICATE [N. CERT]

[Motion Picture Production] – Cum Laude

2003

Tswane University of Technology

POST GRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION [PGCE]

[FET phase] [Drama and Theatre Arts & English]

2006

University of the Free State

MAGISTER ARTIUM [MA]

[Drama and Theatre Arts] – Cum Laude

2007

University of the Free State

MAGISTER ARTIUM [MA]

[Kunst, Cultuur en Media] – Cum Laude

2012

Rijksuniversiteit Groningen

TRAINING AND RESOURCES IN RESEARCH ETHICS EVALUATION CERTIFICATE [TRREE]

[Introduction to Research Ethics] – [100%] – Cum Laude

2017

University of Hong Kong

TRAINING AND RESOURCES IN RESEARCH ETHICS EVALUATION CERTIFICATE [TRREE]

[Research Ethics Evaluation] – [95.83%] – Cum Laude

2017

University of Hong Kong

TRAINING AND RESOURCES IN RESEARCH ETHICS EVALUATION CERTIFICATE [TRREE]

[Informed Consent] – [100%] – Cum Laude

2019

University of Hong Kong

 

 

Prizes, Scholarships and Awards

 

Awards

YEAR

AWARD

SPONSOR

2003

Best Non-Full-Time Drama Student

Over Three Years (2000 – 2002)

Department of Drama and Theatre [UFS]

2006

Full University Colours

for Arts and Culture

University of the Free State

2006

Sanlam Prize for Afrikaans Theatre

Best Production – Zollie

Cast Member

Klein Karoo National Arts Festival / Sanlam

2007

Sanlam Prize for Afrikaans Theatre

Nomination: Best Production – KAF!

Director

Klein Karoo National Arts Festival / Sanlam

2007

Sanlam Prize for Afrikaans Theatre

Best Production – Lewensreg

Cast Member

Klein Karoo National Arts Festival / Sanlam

2008

Full University Colours

for Arts and Culture

University of the Free State

2007

Ben De Koker Prize

Best Postgraduate Student in Drama and Theatre Arts

Department of Drama and Theatre [UFS]

2011

Best Free State Production

Actor in Die Renosters

Vrystaat Arts Festival

2017

Best Free State Production

Actor in Sarah

Vrystaat Arts Festival

2018

Best Free State Production

Director of Bang!

Vrystaat Arts Festival

2018

Nomination: Festival Artist

Director of Bang!

Vrystaat Arts Festival

 

Scholarship(s)

YEAR

SCHOLARSHIP

SPONSOR

2014 - 2016

EU-Saturn

Erasmus Mundus Programme

European Commission

 

 

Research

Artistic Research Outputs

TITLE OF PRODUCTION

INVOLVEMENT

EXPOSURE

YEAR

Forfeiture

Lighting Operator / Facilitator

National (Vrystaat Kunstefees)

National (Grahamstown National Arts Festival)

2019

Deurnis: Bang!

Director

National (Grahamstown National Arts Festival)

2019

Dogg’s Hamlet

Co-Director

Local (UFS)

2019

Emma’s great space escape

Director

Local (UFS)

2019

Around (or we all fall down)

Co-Director / Designer

Local (UFS)

2018

Hoe speel goed regtig-egtig word

Director / Designer

Local (UFS)

2018

Die Moraliteitspel (radio)

Actor

Local (UFS)

2018

Deurnis: Bang!

Director

National (Vrystaat Kunstefees)

2018

Seeker’s Veldt (Film)

Actor

National (Vrystaat Kunstefees)

2018

Die Koekkabaret

Director

National (Vrystaat Kunstefees)

2018

The Druid Walk with Willem Boshoff

Co-Organizer

National (Vrystaat Kunstefees)

2018

Mars One

Director / Facilitator

National (Grahamstown National Arts Festival)

2018

Bunnicula, the Vampire Bunny

Director / Designer

Local (UFS)

2018

The Hate Crime Project

Co-Director / Designer

Local (UFS)

2018

Sarah

Actor

National (Vrystaat Kunstefees)

2017

Hedda

Actor

National (Vrystaat-Kunstefees)

2017

A South African Xmas

Actor / Singer

International (International Café) (NL)

2015

Vrystaat Kunstefees Advert

Director / Designer

National (Vrystaat Kunstefees)

2015

Vriende van Zuid-Afrika

Director/ Sound Operator

International (Belgium)

2015

Afrikaanse Avond

Actor / Singer

International (De Sleutel) (NL)

2015

Donderdagaand

Director

Local (Inniskuur)

2015

Sterkstroom

Actor / Co-Director

Local (UFS)

2015

Lyle The Crocodile

Director

Local (UFS)

2014

Richard III

Projection Designer

Local (UFS)

2013

Towenaar van Oz

Projection Designer

Local (UFS)

2013

Valenpynsdag

Sound Designer

National (Vryfees)

2013

Sera Sakboude Sing ‘n Solo

Actor

National (Vryfees)

2013

Heidi

Actor / Projection Designer

National (Vryfees)

2013

Kanna Hy Kô Hystoe

Projection Designer

National (Vryfees)

2013

Helen van Bethesda

Projection Designer

Local (UFS)

2013

Poppekas

Actor

National (KKNK)

Local (Eunice High School)

2013

The Monster Under the Bed

Director

Local (UFS)

2013

The Blacks

Actor

National (Pacofs)

2013

The Laramie Project

Director

Local (UFS)

2012

Tsjechow in Yalta

Actor

Local (UFS)

2012

Piet se Tante

Actor

National (Vryfees)

2011

Die Renosters

Actor

National (Vryfees)

2011

Die Kaskenades van Liewe Heksie

Actor

National (Vryfees)

2011

Revolting Rhymes

Director

Local (UFS)

2011

Apies Innibos

Actor

Local (Bloemskou)

National (Innibos)

2011

Boer Manie en die Basaar

Actor

National (KKNK)

National (Claerhoudt Fees)

Local (Bloem Skou)

2011

Pasella (TV)

Actor

National (SABC2)

2011

Sekelmaan

Director

Local (UFS)

2011

A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream

Actor

Local (UFS)

2011

Tailor Made / Nommerpas

Production Manager

National (Tours to 13 Locations in South Africa)

2010

‘n Seder val in Waterkloof

Actor

National (Volksblad)

2010

Soetlief en die Getoorde Prins

Actor / Co-Director

Local (Mimosa Mall)

2010

RUGBY: THE GA(Y)me

Director

Local (UFS)

2010

Mielie Malie Maantuig

Director

Local (UFS)

2010

Boer Manie se Melk word suur

Actor / Sound

National (Aardklop)

National (Innibos)

National (KKnK)

2010

Apies Innibos

Actor

National (Innibos)

2010

Impi

Sound / Lighting

National (Claerhoudt Fees)

2010

Happy Feet

Multi-Media

Local (C&N Meisieskool Oranje)

2010

Bevange

Actor / Multi-Media

National (Volksblad)

2009

Mure

Director

Local (UFS)

2009

Yerma

Actor

Local (UFS)

2009

Dis Ek, Anna

Production Manager

National (Gariep)

National (Volksblad)

National (Aardklop)

2009

Wilder as die Wildtuin

Director

National (Graaff-Reinette)

Local (UFS)

2009

Aladdin

Co-Director

Local (UFS)

2008

Kinkel in die Fabel

Director

Local (UFS)

2008

Deathwatch

Actor

Local (UFS)

2008

Moerpampoen

Actor / Co-Director

National (Volksblad)

2007

Die Balkon

Actor

Local (UFS)

2007

Pinocchio

Actor

National (Volksblad)

National (Aardklop)

2007

Lewensreg

Actor

National (KKnK)

National (Volksblad)

National (Aardklop)

2007

KAF

Director

National (KKnK)

2007

The Gringe

Director

Local (UFS)

2007

Salem-Verhoor

Actor

Local (UFS)

2007

Zollie

Actor /

Production Manager

National (Aardklop)

National (Volksblad)

National (KKnK)

National (Suid-Ooster)

2006

Towenaar van Onderste bo-land

Director

Local (UFS)

2006

Mieliestronk

Actor / Co-Director

National (Volksblad)

Local (UFS)

2006

Mielie Malie Maantuig

Director

Local (UFS

2006

Enkelspel

Co-Director

National (Gariep)

Local (UFS)

2006

Die Van Aardes van Grootoor

Actor

Local (UFS)

2006

Bloeiende Lente

Co-Director

Local (UFS)

2006

Wie se Storie is die Ergste?

Actor

National (Tours)

2005

Songs for Seugnet

Lighting

Local (UFS)

2005

River of Tears: Africa’s Tale of David Livingstone

Co-Director

Local (UFS)

National (Volksblad)

2005

Of Mice and Men

Actor

Local (UFS)

2005

Hondepisbos (Film)

Director /

Cinematographer

Local (UFS)

2005

Dis ‘n goeie jaar vir geblikte ertappels

Actor / Co-Director

Local (UFS)

National (KKnK)

National (Volksblad)

2004

Alice In Wonderland

Co-Director

Local (UFS)

2004

Woesklip

Director

Local (UFS)

National (Volksblad)

2004

Mooi Maria

Co-Director

Local (UFS)

National (Volksblad)

2004

Lucky Luke

Actor

National (Brandfort)

2004

Bloedbruilof / Blood Wedding

Co-Director

Local (UFS)

2004

Anthony Ant

Actor

Local (UFS)

2004

Skroot

Actor

Local (UFS)

National (Volksblad)

2002

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Actor

Local (UFS)

2002

This Property is Condemned

Designer

Local (UFS)

2002

Shards

Production Manager

Local (UFS)

National (Grahamstown)

2002

‘n Seder Val in Waterkloof

Actor

Local (UFS)

National (Volksblad)

2002

Fiddler on The Roof

Actor

Local (UFS)

Local (Sand Du Plessis)

2002

Wallace and the Woman

Actor

Local (UFS)

2002

The Mab Factor of Romeo and Juliet

Actor

Local (UFS)

2001

The Boyfriend

Actor

Local (Sand Du Plessis)

Local (UFS)

2001

Soetlief en die Getoorde Prins

Actor /

Production Manager

Local (UFS)

National (Volksblad)

2001

Whale Music

Sound

Local (UFS)

2001

Piet se Tante

Actor

National (Volksblad)

Local (UFS)

National (GariepWaterfees)

2001

Heidi

Actor

National (KKnK)

National (Aardklop)

National (Volksblad)

Local (UFS)

Local (Civic)

2001

Tambotie die Pop

Actor

National (Aardklop)

Local (UFS)

2001

Vetjie die Feetjie

Sound

Local (UFS)

2000

Avonture in TV-Land

Lighting

Local (UFS)

2000

Tartuffe

Actor

Local (UFS)

2000

Die Reisende Ribbebeen

Fly Operator

Local (UFS)

National (KKnK)

2000

 

Courses Presented

Undergraduate Program(s)

B.A. (Drama and Theatre Arts)

1ST YEAR MODULES

DRAT1605 – Theories of the Performing Arts 1

NQF Level:

6

Credits:

20

Unit – Definition of Art

Unit – Performance Theory

THET1504 - Technical Aspects of the Performing Arts 1

NQF Level:

5

Credits:

16

Unit - Makeup

2ND YEAR MODULES

DRAH2606 - History of the Performing Arts 2

NQF Level:

6

Credits:

24

Unit - Film History (Pre-Cinema –1920s)

DRAT2707 - Theories of the Performing Arts 2

NQF Level:

7

Credits:

28

Unit – Film Theory (Theories from Early Cinema)

THEP2606 – Performance Art 2

NQF Level:

6

Credits:

24

Production - Children’s Theatre

3RD YEAR MODULES

DRAH3700 – History of the Performing Arts 3

NQF Level:

7

Credits:

44

Unit - Early 20th Century Theatre and Film

Unit – The Avant-gardes (Theatre and Film)

Unit – Post Modernism (Theatre and Film)

Unit – Current Trends (Theatre and Film)

Unit – Prominent directors from the 20th and 21st Centuries (Theatre and Film)

DRAT3700 – Theories of the Performing Arts 3

NQF Level:

7

Credits:

44

Unit – Anti-Realism (Theatre and Film)

Unit – Theories of the Avant-gardes (Theatre and Film)

Unit – Postmodernism (Theatre and Film)

Unit – Contemporary Theories and Philosophies (Theatre and Film)

Unit – Theories of Art Criticism (Theatre and Film)

THEP3700 – Performance Art 3

NQF Level:

7

Credits:

40

Production – Postmodern Theatre

Postgraduate Program(s)

B.A. Hons (Drama and Theatre Arts)

MODULES

DRHR6804 – Research Methodology and Ideologies

NQF Level:

8

Credits:

16

Unit – Performance Based Research

Unit - Ideologies

DRMT6802 – Advanced performance theories

NQF Level:

8

Credits:

8

Unit – The Grotesque

THSM6808 – Makeup

NQF Level:

8

Credits:

24

Unit – Principles of Design

Unit – The History of Makeup

Makeup Portfolio Item 1: Beauty

Makeup Portfolio Item 2: Masks

Makeup Portfolio Item 3: Latex

Makeup Portfolio Item 4: Gore

Makeup Portfolio Item 5: Horror Movie

Makeup Portfolio Item 6: Wounds and Scaring

Makeup Portfolio Item 7: Fantasy

Makeup Portfolio Item 8: Aging

Makeup Portfolio Item 9: Avant-garde

Makeup Portfolio Item 10: Own Design

DRMP6808 – Research Report

NQF Level:

8

Credits:

32

Research Report

Postgraduate Program(s)

B.A. Hons (Film and Visual Media)

MODULES

FVMH6800 – Film History

NQF Level:

8

Credits:

30

Unit - The Birth of the Cinema (1895 - 1918)

Unit – The Hollywood Dream (1918 - 1928)

Unit - The Golden Age of World Cinema (1918-1932)

Unit - The Arrival of Sound (1928 - 1939)

Unit - Post-War Cinema (1939-1952)

Unit - Sex and the Melodrama (1953-1957)

Unit - European New Wave (1957-1964)

Unit - New Directors, New Form (1965-1969)

Unit - American Cinema of the 70s (1967-1979)

Unit - Movies that changed the World (1969-1979)

Unit - The Arrival of Multiplexes and Asian Mainstream (1970-1979)

Unit - Fight the Power: Protest in Film (1980-1989)

Unit - New Boundaries: World Cinema in Africa, Asia & Latin America (1990 - 1998)

Unit - New American Independents & the Digital Revolution

Unit - Cinema Today and the Future (2000-2015)

Postgraduate Program(s)

M.A. (Drama and Theatre Arts)

MODULES

DRMM8900 – Dissertation Drama and Theatre Arts

NQF Level:

9

Credits:

180

Supervision

 

 

Post-Graduate Supervision [M.A. & Ph.D.]

 

Post-graduate Supervision

YEAR

CANDIDATE

QUALIFICATION

ROLE

TITLE

STATUS

2020

Esté Strydom

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Supervisor

Creating awareness of human trafficking through filmmaking: A performance-based research study

Ongoing

2020

Berli Swart

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Co-Supervisor

Adam Small – The Alienated writer: a critical analysis of Small and Kanna Hy Ko Hystoe[1965]

Ongoing

2020

Adriaan de Ridder

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Co-Supervisor

Dieidentifiseringenklassifiseringvan die Afrikaansegotiesegenre in diespelteks: Plaston: DNS-kind (P.G. du Plessis) en Mirakel (Reza de Wet)

Ongoing

2020

Charl Henning

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Co-Supervisor

Patsy Rodenburg’s Circles of Concentration: an analytical framework for improvisation in theatre performance

Ongoing

2020

Marijda Kamper

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Supervisor

Augusto Boal`s Simultaneous Dramaturgy theory and techniques to highlight themes of human trafficking: A performance-based research study

Ongoing

2019

Ané van den Berg

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Co-Supervisor

Minimizing limitations associated with the spoken word in theatre through physicality: A theoretical exploration of physicality and theatre semiotics in selected theatre performances

Complete

2018

Michelle Hoffman

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Supervisor

Emblematic features of fictional female Afrikaner characters in selected South African TV and theatre productions

Complete

2018

Nelien Smith

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Co-Supervisor

Towards a preliminary taxonomy of multi-sensory deprivation/stimulation theatre for the analysis of selected plays

Complete

2018

Marli van der Bijl

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Supervisor

Narrative and structural characteristics of South African one-person musicals

Complete

2017

Mark Dobson

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Supervisor

Pina Bausch and the grotesque: A performance-based research study

Complete

2015

Yue Lu

MA (Drama and Theatre Arts)

Co-Supervisor

All-dimention surround sound in the 3D film era

Complete

 

 

Committees, Boards and Professional Memberships

 

Committees

YEAR

ORGANIZATION

ROLE

2016 - present

Scientific Committee – The Arts

Member

2017 - present

Human Research Ethics Committee – The Humanities

Member

2008 - present

Faculty Committee – The Humanities

Member

 

 

Courses Presented



FACULTY CONTACT

T: +27 51 401 2240 or humanities@ufs.ac.za

Postgraduate:
Marizanne Cloete: +27 51 401 2592

Undergraduate:
Katlego Mabulana: +27 51 401 2495
Juanita Hlongwane: +27 51 401 3269

Humanities photo next to contact block

We use cookies to make interactions with our websites and services easy and meaningful, to better understand how they are used and to tailor advertising. You can read more and make your cookie choices here. By continuing to use this site you are giving us your consent to do this.

Accept