Latest News Archive
Please select Category, Year, and then Month to display items
10 July 2018
Photo Supplied
The Kovsie men’s and women’s hockey teams have positive expectations for the University Sport South Africa (USSA) national student tournament.
The USSA championships were hosted by the University of the Free State (UFS) from 2 to 6 July 2018. This year’s championships will have 45 competing teams and will thus be the biggest ever USSA hockey tournament.
For the female squad to qualify for the 2019 Varsity Sports tournament, they have to secure a spot among the top-seven teams. In order to get back into the A section, the Kovsie men’s team must win their tournament.
The matches are scheduled to take place on the UFS Bloemfontein Campus astro fields.
The UFS women’s team, captained by Antonet Louw, is set to play on Monday at 15:35 against Nelson Mandela University (NMU); on Tuesday at 17:00 against the University of Johannesburg (UJ); and on Wednesday at 18:25 against North-West University (NWU). The play-off matches will take place on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
The men’s team, with Cheslyn Neethling as captain, will play on Monday at 17:00 against the Central University of Technology; on Tuesday at 15:35 against the Tswane University of Technology; on Wednesday at 17:00 against the Vaal University of Technology; on Thursday at 18:25 against the University of KwaZulu-Natal; and on Friday at 15:35 against Rhodes University.
Kovsie athletes to participate in Bangkok
2007-06-15
Eleven Kovsie athletes in different sporting codes were selected to travel to Bangkok in Thailand to participate in the Summer Universiade 2007 from 8-18 August 2007. The inclusion of these athletes once more bears testimony of the quality of work that is being done by various sports officers, the coaches and the technical teams involved.
The following athletes will participate in Bangkok:
Athletics:
Boy Soke
Johan Cronje
Badminton:
Chris Dednam
Roelof Dednam
Wiaan Viljoen
Annarie Viljoen
Football:
Nthabiseng Modiko
Modiehi Mollo
Swimming:
Ryan De Klerk
Tennis:
Michelle Van Staden
Water Polo:
Jacques Richter