Latest News Archive
Please select Category, Year, and then Month to display items
14 June 2018
Photo Charl Devenish
June 2018 graduates from the University of the Free State (UFS) Bloemfontein Campus are beginning to prepare for their upcoming graduations. The ceremonies are scheduled to take place at the Callie Human Centre from Wednesday 27 June until Friday 29 June 2018.
The UFS plans to document and highlight the special moments that graduates encounter at this time. A daily update accompanied by photos will be available on the UFS website.
Visit the UFS graduation ceremonies page for more information on the upcoming events. Graduates and students are free to familiarise themselves with the Graduation Guide Booklet which stipulates the necessary information for students to note during the graduation processions.
The Graduate Career Guide is also of vital importance as it equips graduates with fundamental knowledge and practical advice about preparing for the world of work.
A livestream link will be provided for the different graduation processions closer towards the time.
Graduation ceremonies for the different faculties take place on the following dates:
Wednesday 27 June 2018
09:00 School of Financial Planning Law
All qualifications.
Programme
14:30 School of Open and Distance Learning
Certificates
Programme
Thursday 28 June 2018
09:00 All faculties except for Natural and Agricultural Sciences
Master’s and doctoral degrees
Programme
14:30 Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences
Master’s and doctoral degrees
Programme
Friday 29 June 2018
09:00 NO SESSION
14:30 School of Open and Distance Learning
Diplomas
Programme
Intervarsity: Kovsies vs Pukke - 4 & 5 August 2006
2006-08-03
Programme
Friday 4 August 2006:
RUGBY: |
16:15 |
Medix vs PUK Engineer |
UFS field 5 |
|
17:30 |
Armentum vs Heimat |
UFS field 4 |
|
17:30 |
Vishuis vs De Wilgers |
UFS field 5 |
|
18:45 |
Karee vs Patria |
UFS field 4 |
|
18:45 |
Veritas vs Overs |
UFS field 5 |
|
20:00 |
Reitz vs Veritas |
UFS field 4 |
|
20:00 |
JBM vs Villagers |
UFS field 5 |
|
|
|
|
NETBALL: |
15:00 |
UFS 2 vs PUK 3 |
UFS court 1 (Callie Human) |
|
16:15 |
UFS 1 vs PUK 2 |
UFS court 1 (Callie Human) |
|
16:15 |
UFS(Qwa-Qwa) vs PUK o/19B |
UFS court 2 (Callie Human) |
|
17:30 |
UFS 3 vs PUK 4 |
UFS court 1 (Callie Human) |
|
18:45 |
Kovsies vs PUK |
UFS court 1 (Callie Human) |
|
|
|
|
BADMINTON: |
17:00 |
UFS vs PUK ( 2 SASSU TEAMS) |
UFS Badminton Hall |
|
|
|
|
SOCCER: |
17:30 |
UFS 2(Qwa-Qwa) vs PUK 2 |
UFS field 6 |
|
17:30 |
UFS ladies vs PUK ladies |
Shimla Park |
|
19:30 |
Toast |
Shimla Park |
|
19:40 |
UFS 1 vs PUK 1(men) |
Shimla Park |
|
|
|
|
Saturday: 5 August 2006: |
|
|
|
|
|
GOLF: |
7:30 |
UFS vs PUK (8 men) |
Bloemfontein GC |
|
|
|
|
VOLLEYBALL: |
8:30 |
UFS men vs PUK men |
UFS Badminton Hall |
|
|
|
|
SQUASH: |
8:30 |
UFS ladies vs PUK ladies |
UFS Sqauah Courts |
|
8:30 |
UFS men vs PUK men |
UFS Squash Courts |
|
|
|
|
CHESS: |
8:30 |
UFS vs PUK (5 men & 3 ladies) |
Kovsiesport boardroom |
|
|
|
|
CROSS COUNTRY: |
8:30 |
UFS vs PUK (5 men & 4 ladies) |
Pellies Park |
|
|
|
|
BASKETBALL: |
8:30 |
UFS ladies vs PUK ladies |
UFS Basketball court |
|
9:30 |
UFS men vs PUK men |
UFS Basketball court |
|
|
|
|
TENNIS: |
8:30 |
UFS ladies vs PUK ladies (8 players) |
UFS Tennis courts |
|
8:30 |
UFS men vs PUK men (8 players) |
UFS Tennis courts |
|
|
|
|
HOCKEY: |
8:30 |
Sonnedou vs Bellatrix |
UFS Oval 2 |
|
8:30 |
Roosmaryn vs Eikenhof |
UFS Oval 1 |
|
9:30 |
Vergeet My Nie vs Wanda |
UFS Oval 2 |
|
9:30 |
Emily Hobhouse vs Wag-‘n-Bietjie |
UFS Oval 1 |
|
10:30 |
Wag-‘n-Bietjie vs Heide |
UFS Oval 1 |
|
|
|
|
NETBALL: |
8:30 |
Kestell vs Heide |
UFS court 4 |
|
8:30 |
Medix vs Wanda 2 |
UFS court 3 |
|
8:30 |
Roosmaryn vs Minjonet |
UFS court 2 |
|
8:30 |
Marjolein vs Karlien |
UFS court 1 |
|
9:30 |
Soetdoring vs Kasteel |
UFS court 4 |
|
9:30 |
Sonnedou vs Dinki |
UFS court 3 |
|
9:30 |
Wag-‘n-Bietjie vs Wag-‘n-Bietjie |
UFS court 2 |
|
9:30 |
Vergeet My Nie vs Vergeet My Nie |
UFS court 1 |
|
10:30 |
Emily Hobhouse vs Wanda |
UFS court 1 |
|
|
|
|
RUGBY: |
10:10 |
UFS Colts vs PUK academy |
UFS field 5 |
|
10:10 |
UFS Ritsims vs PUK 3 |
UFS field 4 |
|
10:10 |
UFS U.19 vs PUK U.19 |
Shimla Park |
|
11:40 |
UFS U.21 vs PUK U.21 |
Shimla Park |
|
13:10 |
Irawas vs Ibbies |
Shimla Park |
|
14:40 |
Toast |
Shimla Park |
|
15:00 |
Shimlas vs PUKKE |
Shimla Park |