Alumni Wall of winners

Year

Honorary Alumnus Award

Chancellor’s
Distinguished
Alumnus of the Year

Executive Management
Award

Alumni
Cum Laude
Award

Ambassador's
Award

Young
Alumnus
of the Year

2018
37 
Dr Khotso MokheleDr Riana ScheepersProf Corinna Walsh
Marius JV Rensburg
Dr Janie Allen-Spies
Ryan Ishmail
Jaco Jacobs

Louzanne Coetzee
Angie Khumalo
Kesa Molotsane
Karla Pretorius
2019_Alumni of the year booklet 
2017
36
 
 Danie MeintjesProf Dave LubbeDr Mafu Rakometsi
Dr Suzanne Staples
Bertus Jacobs 
Tshepo Moloi
Gustav Wilson
Ace Moloi

2016
35

 

Vian Chinner

Sarina Cronjé

David Abbey
Johan Eksteen
Zola Valashiya

Crystal-Donna Roberts
Franco Smith

Leah Molatseli

Booklet of the 2016 Awardees

2015
34

 

Mme Justice
Mahube Molemela

Ans Botha
Anton Esterhuyse

Neil Powell
Prof Eunice Seekoe
Gary Stroebel

Rolene Strauss
Wayde van Niekerk

Tanya Calitz

Booklet of the 2015 Awardees   

2014
33

 

Roelf Meyer

2013
32

 

Dr Sheila Aronstam

Johan Nel
DB Prinsloo

Chris Botha
Pauline Gutter
Tate Makgoe
Jans Rautenbach
Johan Volsteedt

Odeion String Quartet
Sibusiso Tshabalala

2012
31

 

Hannes van Wyk

Prof Johan Willemse

Paul Colditz
Justice Violet Phatshoane
Hanlie Retief

The Honourable
Justice Faan Hancke

2011
30

 

Jaco Loubser

Prof Hendri Kroukamp
Adv Wessel Oosthuizen

Prof Stephen Brown
Prof Hennie Theron

Prof Matie Hoffman

2010
29

 

John Purchase

Arie van der Bijl

Maurice Carpede
Koert Pretorius

Blouwillem Theron

2009
28

 

Heinrich Brussöw

Prof Teuns Verschoor
Prof Benito Khotseng

Jackie Tshingila

2008
27

 

Gert Grobler

Prof Johan Grobbelaar
Prof André Venter

Dr Gert Marincowitz
Sekoati Tsubane

2007
26

 

Juan Smith

Derrick Coetzee
Prof AJ Claassen
Dr Sherylle Calder

2006
25

 

Corrie van Zyl

Prof Helena Van Zyl

Deon Meyer
Zingile Dingane
Deon Meyer
Zingile Dingane

2005
24

 

Naka Drotské

Prof Johann Henning

Gert Grobler

2004
23

 

Antjie Krog

Coenie de Villiers

2003
22

 

Winkie Direko

Kaai Preller

Judge Pres Koos Malherbe

2002
21

 

Tat Botha

Judge Appie Steenkamp

2001
20

 

Prof Nico Du Plessis

Judge of Appeal
Leo van den Heever

2000
19

 

Jerry Brynard

1999
18

 

Johan Botha

1998
17

 

Rassie Erasmus

Judge Faan Hancke
Piet Steytler

Judge EKW Lichtenberg
Dr Stef Naudé

1997
16

 

Reza de Wet

Blou Willem Theron
Dr Mauritz Bobbert

Judge of Appeal Joost Hefer
Judge of Appeal Hennie van Heerden

1996
15

 

Prof Francois Retief

Chris van der Post

Judge CEL Beck
Adv Frans Stroebel

1995
14

 

Com George Fivaz

Prof Dawfre Roode
Prof Eelco Boonstra

Gustav Pansegrouw
André Joubert

1994
13

 

Prof Niel Barnard
Prof AV Brüssow

1993
12

 

Hansie Cronjé

Carl Grillenberger
Jabé Burger

Ewie Cronjé

1992
11

 

Roelf Meyer

Johan Bellingan
(posthumous)

Leon Schuster
Brand Pretorius

1991
10

 

Dr Reinhardt Arndt

Dr John van der Riet

1990
9

 

1989
8

 

Dr Susan Vosloo

Prof PC Fourie

1988
7

 

Dr Stef Naudé

Prof Wynand Mouton

1987
6

 

Prof JCA Booyens

Prof MCE van Schoor

1986
5

 

Prof N Wiehahn

Prof DG Roux
CGP van Zyl

1985
4

 

Dr AJJ Wessels

Dr Barnie Human

1984
3

 

Prof PJ Nienaber

1983
2

 

State President
PW Botha

1982
1

 

Prof Wynand Mouton
Prof B Kok

We use cookies to make interactions with our websites and services easy and meaningful, to better understand how they are used and to tailor advertising. You can read more and make your cookie choices here. By continuing to use this site you are giving us your consent to do this.

Accept