Southern African Computer Lecturers' Association 2012 : Programme

Description: Southern African Computer Lecturers' Association (SACLA) Keywords: SACLA2012


Description: Southern African Computer Lecturers' Association (SACLA) Keywords: Home

Southern African Computer Lecturers' Association


Sunday - 1 July 2012

Time


From 14:00

16:00

18:00


Activity


Registration

Game drive

Cocktail function


Monday - 2 July 2012

Session chair: Pieter Blignaut


Time


08:30


08:45

 

09:45

 

10:15


Activity


Welcome – Corli Witthuhn (Vice-dean, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UFS)

Keynote – Johannes Cronjé (CPUT)

Using ICT to Teach ICT.

Long paper 1: Karen Bradshaw & Dylan van der Merwe (Rhodes)

Visualisation of C Data Structures for Novice Programmers.

Refreshments


Session chair: Anelize van Biljon


Time


10:45

 


 

11:15

 


 

11:45

 

 


12:05

13:00


Activity


Long paper 2: Lisa Seymour & Thembela Sonteya (UCT)

Developing the South African Business Process Analyst: Addressing the Challenges

through a new University Programme.

Long paper 3: Patient Rambe (UFS) & Aaron Bere (CUT)

An M-Learning Strategy for leveraging learner participation: Using WhatsApp

Mobile messaging at a South African University of Technology.

Short paper 1: Nomusa Dlodlo (CSIR)

The internet of things technologies in teaching, learning and basic education

management.

Sponsor presentation: Microsoft (30 minutes)

Lunch


Session chair: Lizette de Wet


Time


14:00

 


 

14:30

 


15:00

 

 


15:30

15:50


Activity


Long paper 4: Hélèné Müller, Judy van Biljon, Karen Renaud (UNISA)

Information Visualization in Research Reporting: Guidelines for Representing

Quantitative Data.

Long paper 5: Nelishia Pillay (UKZN)

Design Patterns for Learning Formal Language and Automata Theory Topics.

Long paper 6: Suzanne Sackstein & Linda Spark (WITS)

Preliminary Findings of an Investigation into the Teacher Expectations of an iPad

Pilot.

Sponsor presentaion: Oracle (20 minutes)

Refreshments


Session chair: Eduan Kotzé


Time


16:15

19:00


Activity


AGM

Dinner

Tuesday - 3 July 2012

Session chair: Liezel Nel


Time


08:30

09:35


 

 

09:55

 


10:15


Activity


Workshop: What works for me? (Facilitated by Johannes Cronjé)

Short paper 3: Jubilee Chikasha (UJ), Samuel Chikasha (WITS), Rajiv Sundarjee

(KPMG) & Miracle Ntuli (WITS)

E-Learning in High Schools: An Uncomfortable Zone for Teachers.

Short paper 4: Leila Goosen & Marli Breedt

Educating in the Changing Environment of Computer Applications Technology.

Refreshments


Session chair: Sonia Berman


Time


10:45

11:05

 

 

11:35

 

12:05

 

12:35


 

 

13:00

14:00


Activity


Sponsor presentation: Master Skills (20 minutes)

Long paper 7: Nelishia Pillay (UKZN)

Using Bloom’s Taxonomy for the Teaching and Assessment of Computer

Science Courses.

Long paper 8: Sonia Berman (UCT)

Moving the Emphasis in an LMS from Management to Learning.

Long paper 9: Anitta Thomas & Ken Halland (UNISA)

Foundational Concepts for Understanding Software Design Patterns.

Short paper 5: Nola Payne, Derek Kolb & Dave Augustyn (IT Independent Institute)

Meeting Industry Expectations for Entry Level Information Technology

Employees – A Pilot Study.

Lunch

Goodbye


Share this page
essence_eng
© 2000 - UFS, Bloemfontein Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Access to Information Developed by ICT Services