Southern African Computer Lecturers' Association 2012 : Programme

Description: Southern African Computer Lecturers' Association (SACLA) Keywords: SACLA2012

 Southern African Computer Lecturers' Association

 

 

Description: Southern African Computer Lecturers' Association (SACLA) Keywords: Home
Sunday - 1 July 2012

Time Activity
From 14:00 Registration
16:00 Game drive
18:00 Cocktail function

 

Monday - 2 July 2012

Session chair: Pieter Blignaut
Time Activity
08:30 Welcome – Corli Witthuhn (Vice-dean, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UFS)
08:45 Keynote – Johannes Cronjé (CPUT)
Using ICT to Teach ICT.
09:45 Long paper 1: Karen Bradshaw & Dylan van der Merwe (Rhodes)
Visualisation of C Data Structures for Novice Programmers.
10:15 Refreshments
   
Session chair: Anelize van Biljon
10:45 Long paper 2: Lisa Seymour & Thembela Sonteya (UCT)
Developing the South African Business Process Analyst: Addressing the Challenges through a new University Programme.
11:15 Long paper 3: Patient Rambe (UFS) & Aaron Bere (CUT)
An M-Learning Strategy for leveraging learner participation: Using WhatsApp Mobile messaging at a South African University of Technology.
11:45 Short paper 1: Nomusa Dlodlo (CSIR)
The internet of things technologies in teaching, learning and basic education management.
12:05 Sponsor presentation: Microsoft (30 minutes)
13:00 Lunch 
   
Session chair: Lizette de Wet
14:00 Long paper 4: Hélèné Müller, Judy van Biljon, Karen Renaud (UNISA)
Information Visualization in Research Reporting: Guidelines for Representing Quantitative Data.
14:30 Long paper 5: Nelishia Pillay (UKZN)
Design Patterns for Learning Formal Language and Automata Theory Topics. 
15:00 Long paper 6: Suzanne Sackstein & Linda Spark (WITS)
Preliminary Findings of an Investigation into the Teacher Expectations of an iPad Pilot.
15:30 Sponsor presentaion: Oracle (20 minutes)
15:50 Refreshments 
   
Session chair: Eduan Kotzé
16:15 AGM 
19:00 Dinner 

 

Tuesday - 3 July 2012

Session chair: Liezel Nel
Time Activity
 08:30 Workshop: What works for me? (Facilitated by Johannes Cronjé)
 09:35 Short paper 3: Jubilee Chikasha (UJ), Samuel Chikasha (WITS), Rajiv Sundarjee (KPMG) & Miracle Ntuli (WITS)
E-Learning in High Schools: An Uncomfortable Zone for Teachers.
 09:55 Short paper 4: Leila Goosen & Marli Breedt
Educating in the Changing Environment of Computer Applications Technology.
 10:15 Refreshments
   
Session chair: Sonia Berman
 10:45 Sponsor presentation: Master Skills (20 minutes)
 11:05 Long paper 7: Nelishia Pillay (UKZN)
Using Bloom’s Taxonomy for the Teaching and Assessment of Computer Science Courses.
 11:35 Long paper 8: Sonia Berman (UCT)
Moving the Emphasis in an LMS from Management to Learning.
 12:05 Long paper 9: Anitta Thomas & Ken Halland (UNISA)
Foundational Concepts for Understanding Software Design Patterns.
 12:35 Short paper 5: Nola Payne, Derek Kolb & Dave Augustyn (IT Independent Institute)
Meeting Industry Expectations for Entry Level Information Technology Employees – A Pilot Study.
 13:00 Lunch
 14:00 Goodbye

 

Share this page
essence_eng
© 2000 - UFS, Bloemfontein Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Access to Information Developed by ICT Services