Governance structures

The Chancellor The Council The Executive Committee of the Senate
The University Management Committee The Rectorate Representative Council

Declaration by the Council of the UFS  (pdf document)

Function of the Council:

The Council of the University of the Free State governs this higher education institution, subject to the Higher Education Act and the Institutional Statute. The full function and composition of the Council is contained in the Statute of the University of the Free State as amended (Government Gazette 20383 No. 1937 of 17 August 1999.)

Members and composition of the Council:

Chairperson: Mr W (Willem) Louw (2017/01/01-2021/09/30)

Vice-Chairperson: Dr NM (Nthabeleng) Rammile (2017/01/01-2019/12/31)
 
The Rector and Vice-Chancellor
Prof FW (Francis) Petersen

Vice-Rector (1) 
Prof P (Puleng) LenkaBula (2018/10/01 – 2019/09/30)

Appointed by the Minister of Higher Education and Training (5)
Mr D (Dan) Mosia (2016/09/07-2020/09/06)
Ms I (Itumeleng) Pooe (2016/07/01-2020/06/30)
Prof M (Millard) Arnold (2018/06/27-2022/07/26)
Ms L (Leah) Molatseli (2018/06/27-2022/07/26)
Judge C (Celeste) Reinders ( 2018/06/27-2022/07/26)
 
Appointed by the Premier of the Free State (1)
Mr KF (Kopung) Ralikontsane (2018/11/15-2022/11/14)

Elected by the Senate (2)
Prof PD (Danie) Vermeulen (2017/01/01-2020/12/31)
Prof LC (Loyiso) Jita (2018/02/27 – 2021/07/03)

Members of the religious community (1)
Dr NM (Nthabeleng) Rammile (2016/01/01-2019/12/31)
 
Elected by the Donors (1)
Mr R (Rian) Moolman (2017/01/01- 2020/06/18)

Elected by the Convocation (4)
Vacant
Dr MJ (Marius) Swart (2016/11/24-2020/11/23)
Vacant
Vacant
 
Elected by the academic staff who are not members of Senate (1)
Dr JH (Henk) Potgieter (2018/01/01- 2021/11/28)

Elected by the non-academic staff (support service employee) (1)
Ms S (Susan) van Jaarsveld (2015/01/01-2019/12/31)
 
Appointed by the Central Student Representative Council (2)
Mr S (Sonwabile) Dwaba (Bloemfontein Campus)
Mr SK (Sakhile) Mnguni (Qwaqwa Campus)

Appointed by the South African Local Government Association: Free State (1)
Mr ZL (Zanoxolo) Futwa ((2017/06/06-2021/06/05)

Chairperson of the Institutional Forum (1)
Mr RG (Rantooa) Moji
 
Appointed by Council (8)
Dr SM (Susan) Vosloo (2016/07/01-2020/06/30)
Mr R (Ryland) Fisher (2015/03/13-2019/03/12)
Mr KB (Kgotso) Schoeman (2015/09/16-2019/09/14)
Mr DA (Derek) Foster (2016/07/01-2020/06/30)
Mr W (Willem) Louw (2013/09/14-2021/09/30)
Dr A (Anchen) Laubscher (2016/09/01-2020/08/31)
Mr D (David) Abbey (2018/03/23-2022/02/22)
Mr D (Dan) Kriek (2018/03/23-2022/03/22)

In advisory capacity:
Prof P (Prakash) Naidoo (Vice-Rector: Operations)
Prof RC (Corli) Witthuhn (Vice-Rector: Research)
Prof HJ Kroukamp ( Acting Vice-Rector: Academic)
Mr CR (Chris) Liebenberg (Senior Director: Finance)
Mrs JH (Elna) van Pletzen (Acting Registrar:Governance and Policy)
Mr A (Anban) Naidoo ( Acting Registrar: Systems and Administration) 
Prof D (Daniella) Coetzee (Head: South Campus)
Dr M (Martin) Mandew (Principal: Qwaqwa Campus)
Ms LC (Lacea) Loader (Director: Communication and Marketing)
Mr P (Pura) Mgolombane ( Dean: Student Affairs)